Sign In

  • Forgot your password?
  • Need a new account?

Register


ID230 Infrared Single-Photon Detector

The ID230 is a major breakthrough for singlephoton detection in free-running mode at telecom wavelengths. Based on the existing ID220, this new series offers a significantly decreased dark count rate thanks to an improved cooling system and adapted electronics. The avalanche photodiode working in Geiger mode is cooled down to -90°C. This series has been especially designed for applications in which asynchronous photon detection is essential.


The module can operate at detection probability levels of up to 25%, with a deadtime that can be set between 2 μs and 100 μs. The photon arrival time is reflected by a 100 ns LVTTL pulse, with a timing resolution of below 150 ps at 25% efficiency. A simple USB interface allows the user to set all parameters.


Key Features

• 900-1700 nm 

• Adjustable quantum efficiency up to 25% 150 ps timing resolution 

• Adjustable deadtime from 2 μs to 100 μs 

• Adjustable temperature from -50°C to -90°C 

• Singlemode or multimode fibre optical input

• Best-in-class dark count rate : < 50 Hz at 10% quantum efficiency 

                                                   < 200 Hz at 20% quantum efficiency


Please download the specification sheet found here: ID230

For assistance: please contact us at info@simtrum.com

General Specifications

Parameter

Min

Typical

Max

Units

Dark Count Rate @ -90°C





10%

50


80

Hz

20%

100


200

Hz

Wavelength Range

900


1700

nm

Optical fibre type

SMF or MMF62.5


Efficiency range at 1550nm

0


25

%

Timing resolution at 25% quantum efficiency


150

200

Ps

Deadtime range

2


100

μs

Deadtime step

1

μs

Detection output pulse

LVTTL / 100ns width


Output connector

SMA


Size

60x27x25

cm

Weight

30

kg


Accessories available for purchase

IDacc-A-PPI-D

Pulse shaper which   can be used with devices requiring negative input pulses

 

IDacc-SMA-SMA-1m

SMA Male to SMA Male   electrical Cable 1m.

 






Applications

Detailed Articles Coming Soon!

• Quantum cryptography 

• Fibre optics characterization 

• Single-photon source characterization 

• Failure analysis of electronic circuits 

• Eye-safe laser ranging (LIDAR) 

• Spectroscopy, Raman spectroscopy 

• Singlet oxygen measurement 

• Photoluminescence 

• Fluorescence lifetime measurement


Click the links for more info regarding ID230 Infrared Single-Photon Detector

>Singlet oxygen detection


>Single-photon detectors used in free space communication


>Single-photon OTDR




Automatic Quotation Generation (Recommended)

To generate an automatic quotation request please login using the Sign In button (top right of the screen). 

New users will be given the opportunity to register. Join our mailing list and follow us on linkedin for constant updates.


Technical Assistance and Email Quotations (Recommended for Custom Orders, inquiries)

For technical assistance, custom orders or email quotations, drop us an email at info@simtrum.com.

We will get back to you within 3 working days.


Local Same Day Service

SINGAPORE: For same day service, please contact us at 6996 0391. Office Hours: 9am - 6pm (+8GMT)

For more contact information click here.


International Inquiries

SIMTRUM provides worldwide shipping and inquiry management. Please contact us for more information.



Search Reset
Compare Model Drawings & Specs Availability Price
(USD)
ID230-FR-SMF
Free-Running InGaAs/InP Photon Counter (InGaAs/InP Photon Counter)
4-6 Weeks Request for quote
ID230-FR-MMF62.5
Free-running single-Photon Detector Module with MMF fiber input (62.5um core diameter) ( InGaAs/InP Photon Counter)
4-6 Weeks Request for quote

ID230-FR-MMF62.5 - Parameter

ID230-FR-SMF - Parameter

ID230-FR-MMF62.5 - Download

ID230-FR-SMF - Download

Accessories

Compare Model Drawings & Specs Availability Price
(USD)